A
Aloe Vera - Known as the "first aid" plan, Aloe Vera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for the ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products.
Alpha Hydroxy Acid - Also known as lactic acid, malic acid, glycolic acid. These acids are commonly derived from milk or fruit, and used as natural exfoliants. They can help reduce ingrown hairs and improve the look of skin, by removing the layer of dead skin cells from the surface.
Antioxidants - Our bodies naturally produce free radicals (by-products) when our cells use oxygen, which essentially are the cause of aging. Antioxidants act as "free radical scavengers" and hence prevent and repair damage done by these free radicals.
Apricot Kernel Oil - The oil derived from the stone of the Apricot, a summer tree fruit. The oil is high in antioxidants and used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing.
Avocado Oil - Produced from the flesh of the Avocado fruit, it is a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, full of vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral. It can help to reduce age spots, heal sun damage and scars.
B
Basil - An herb used to treat acne, as well as congested complexions. In aromatherapy, it is used to clear the head, enhance mental clarity, memory and concentration.
Beeswax - Substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent and has some emollient properties.
Bergamot - A member of the citrus tree family, known to give Earl Grey tea its fragrant quality.
C
Calendula - Also known as pot marigold, is used widely in cosmetics as an anti-inflammatory. It is so soothing that it is prevalently used in baby and dry skin products. It is also antibacterial and antioxidant.
Candelilla Wax - Derived from Candelilla plants; used as a thickening agent and emollient to give products such as lipsticks or stick foundations their form.
Carnuba Wax - A natural, hard wax extracted from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree. Used primarily as a thickening agent, but can also have film-forming and absorbent properties.
Carrot - Carrots have been used for over 2,000 years for their health-giving properties and high vitamin A content - therefore an antioxidant. They are an incredible source of beta-carotene, a wonderful health booster. Carrots are superb in the use of cosmetics for treating dry, damaged and mature skin.
Chamomile - An ancient herb used for centuries to calm and soothe. Chamomile is grown throughout Europe, Africa and the Americas. Is has anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties.
Citric Acid - Derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.
Cocoa Butter - The luxurious oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient. It smells richly of chocolate, and therefore is also used for the fragrance.
Coconut - Has cleansing and degreasing properties, and natural detergent cleansing agents are frequently derived from coconut oil. The oil is a wonderful skin moisturizer.
E
Emollient - Supple, wax like, lubricating, thickening agents that prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on the skin.
F
Frankincense - A resin obtained from various Arabian or East African trees; as a fragrance, can help deepen meditation. It has anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.
G
Glycerin - An extremely effective humectant, naturally derived from coconut.
Grape Seed Extract - The grape seed contains very potent antioxidants, and its oil is an incredibly lightweight moisturizer.
Grapefruit Seed Oil - Of the citrus fruit, it is a powerful natural preservative.
Green Mandarin - Found in Italy, the peel of this citrus is used in aromatherapy to soothe anxiety.
H
Hazelnut - A tree nut, used often to flavor drinks and confections. The oil is used cosmetically as an emollient.
Humectant - Water binding ingredient.
J
Jojoba - A wax derived from a desert-plant found in N. America. Closest to the skins naturally occurring sebum, making it an excellent oil to balance skins oil production.
K
Kaolin - Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties.
L
Lavender - A flowering plant found throughout the Mediterranean, tropical Africa, India and N. America. It is hugely beneficial internally and externally, as it is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and antimicrobial. It is used as a soothing skin tonic, a calming moisturizer and an anti-acne treatment.
Lemon - A member of the citrus family, yielding small to medium sized yellow, sour fruits. Lemon is a wonderful clarifier and skin lightener, and it's oil has antibacterial properties. Also beneficial in treating oily skin.
Lime - Of the citrus family, yielding small to medium-sized sour green fruit. In skincare, it is a powerful clarifier, and has very high concentrations of fruit acids. It works well to give skin a polished, smooth texture. Also beneficial in treating oily skin.
M
Macadamia Nut - Originally of Australia, the white nut is produced mostly for consumption. Its oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient for dry skin.
Mandarin - Of the citrus family, the oil is used in aromatherapy to calm anxiety, tension, nervousness and stress related disorders.
Mango Butter - Derived from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, very high in essential fatty acids. It is used as an emollient in cosmetics.
N
Nectarine - A soft, summer tree fruit high in many vitamins and antioxidants.
Neroli - The blossom of the bitter orange tree, beneficial in soothing dry skin.
O
Olive Oil - The oil of the fruit of the olive tree, native to the Mediterranean. A potent antioxidant, rich in polyphenols. A very rich, soothing and lightweight moisturizing oil, used in serums, moisturizers and massage oils.
P
Palm Oil - Oil derived from the fruit of the palm tree, containing emollient and antioxidant properties for skin.
Peppermint - An ancient herb used for centuries as an overall health tonic. Peppermint is used in skincare as an antibacterial, and can help soothe and relax muscles.
Peptide - Proteins are comprised of a long chain of amino acids, and individual portions of proteins are known as peptides. In the body, peptides regulate the activity of many systems.
Polyphenols - Powerful antioxidants found in most legumes, dark berries, bright vegetables, red wine, green tea and olive oil.
R
Rose - Named the flower of beauty, the rose has been used since recorded history in cosmetics. There are more than 100 species. In skincare, it moisturizes, vitalizes, and tones.
Rosehip Seed Oil - A wild rosebush now found mostly in Chile. The oil has incredible antioxidant properties, and it has been shown to assist the skin heal wounds and reduce scarring.
S
Safflower Oil - An annual crop commonly used as cooking oil, highly antioxidant when consumed. The oil is an emollient.
Sesame - A flowering plant found across the Europe, Africa and Asia. The seeds provide an emollient oil similar to other non-fragrant plant oils; the oil is a source of Vitamin E.
Shea Butter - From the Karite tree in Africa, Shea butter is tremendously nourishing to the skin and hair. It also provides a natural sun protection factor.
Spearmint - Of the mint family, Spearmint is used as a tea, in cooking and in cosmetics. It is wonderful in summer skincare, as it is cooling and reviving.
Sugar - Often of the sugar beet, sugar is an excellent exfoliant and natural AHA.
Surfactant - Foaming agent used in cleansers
Sweet Almond Oil - See Almond.
T
Tangerine - A sweet, orange-like citrus fruit used for the oil in the peel. In skincare, it can help to reduce stretch marks. In aromatherapy, it is used as a muscle relaxant, being sedative and calming.
Tea - Contains potent antioxidant as well as anti-carcinogenic properties. It is found across Asia and Africa. Contains many antioxidants and minerals as well. A cosmetic preparation using tea delivers antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties to the skin.
Tea Tree - A shrub brush commonly found in Australia and some parts of New Zealand. The oil in skincare can be a powerful warrior against the bacteria that cause blemishes.
Titanium oxide - Considered to be the safest of all sunscreens. It is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics.
V
Vanilla - The vanilla bean is used to flavor food, drink and cosmetics. The plant is a source of polyphenols, which are potent antioxidants activity and can be anti-inflammatory.
Vitamin A - Very high in beta-carotene, an amazing antioxidant, particularly as retinol and retinal palmitate.
Vitamin B - Essential vitamin for stress, it helps skin retain moisture.
Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate) - A building block for healthy gums, teeth, skin and bones. Considered a potent antioxidant for skin, helping to prevent the signs of aging.
Vitamin D - Essential for health, and a powerful antioxidant. Safe sun exposure is touted as an important part of Vitamin D production in humans.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate) - A powerful biological antioxidant, and considered an antioxidant superstar. Is used to help scars fade, and also as a natural preservative.
Y
Ylang Ylang - A fragrant flowering plant grown in the tropical rainforests. It can help normalize sebum production in oily skin types, and is considered an aphrodisiac. It is also believed to lower blood pressure.
Z
Zinc Oxide - An Earth mineral, zinc is primarily used in cosmetics as a full-spectrum sun protection factor. It can be a significant anti-irritant and antioxidant, and is useful in the treatment of acne. |